UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] C-7).

        OSHA had an inspection history with Pettengill Construction that predated the inspections at issue in these current consolidated cases issued to PFR. On March 25, 2022, OSHA issued a Citation and Notification of Penalty citing serious violations of an eye protection standard (29 C.F.R. § 1926.102(a)(1)), a fall protection standard (29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(13)), and a ladder safety standard (29 C.F.R. § 1926.1053(b)(1)). (Ex. C-1). Pettengill Construction never contested the Citation, and it became a final order of the Commission on May 10, 2022. (Tr. 367-68); see 29 U.S.C. § 659(a) (if an employer fails to contest a citation, the citation and assessment “shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency”).

        On September 14, 2022, OSHA issued another Citation and Notification of Penalty to Pettengill Construction following a worksite inspection on May 17, 2022. (Ex. C-9).